Programme

 

Thursday 8 March 

10.00-11.10            

Erika Fülöp (Lancaster University): The Creative Web of Languages: An Opening

Claire Larsonneur (Paris 8): Do android authors dream of multilingual sheep?

11.10-11.30            Coffee

11.30-13.00            Chair: Charlie Gere

Saskia Huc-Hepher (University of Westminster): Hidden Histories in the Archived Web: Habitus Transformation & Hysteresis Potential among London-French Bloggers

Marwa Elkhodairy (University of Central Lancashire): Digital Technologies and Translation as Tools of Activism 

Yohanna Joseph Waliya (University of Calabar): Technolingualism and Multilingualism on The Web 3.0: A Case Study of the Usbek et Rica Blog

13.00-14.00            Lunch

14.00-16.00            Chair: Erika Fülöp

Maria Mencia (Kingston University): Hybrid Digital Poetics: A Cross-Fertilisation of Languages

Alexandra Saemmer (Paris 8): Is there any way out of the Colony? The Capturing of Language by the Digital Machine, and Where Poetic Insurrection May Begin

Serge Bouchardon (Université de Technologie de Compiègne): Proposing a Work of Digital Literature in Several Languages: Issues and Feedback

16.00-16.30            Coffee

16.30-18.00            Chair: Claire Larsonneur

Stephanie Obermeier (University of Kent): “Josephine Baker is now Friends with Justin Timberlake”: Communication, Digital Narratives, and Knowledge Processing in Thomas Meinecke’s Lookalikes (2011)

Claudia Zucca (Trinity College Dublin): Translingual Digital Texts: Antoine Cassar

Khadija Belfarhi (University of Annaba): Pragmatic Functions of Emoticons in CMC

19.30                         Dinner

 

Friday 9 March 

9.45-11.00              Chair: Erika Fülöp

Canan Marasligil: City in Translation: Exploring Languages in Urban Spaces

Lou Sarabadzic: Née Lou Sarabadzic: Translating Digital Identities, a Bilingual Experience

11.00-11.30            Coffee

11.30-13.30            Chair:  Johnny Unger

Claire Taylor (University of Liverpool): Mixing Languages and Sources in Latin(o) American Digital Authors

Emmanuela Patti (Royal Holloway): Performing Italian Authorship in the Digital Age: PluraL Identities and Hybrid Genres

Odile Farge (Paris 8): Thinking Digital Creativity: Rhetorical Strategies and Authorship 

13.30-14.30            Lunch

14.30-15.45            Chair: Nathan Jones

JR Carpenter: Straight Quotes, Square Brackets: Page-based Poetics Inflected with the Syntax and Grammar of Code Languages

Amy Spencer (University of the West of England): Between Literary Spaces: The Languages of Ambient Literature

15.45-16.15            Coffee

16.15-18.15            Chair: Erika Fülöp

Roundtable discussion: Languages and the Digital Space

Participants:

Claire Larsonneur

Claire Taylor

Paul Spence (King’s College London)

Rebecca Braun (Lancaster University)

Joe Deville (Lancaster University)

Astrid Nordin (Lancaster University)

 

18.15   (Open) Closure and Wine reception

To register or with any queries, please email Erika Fülöp. There will be a small registration fee of £40 to cover for catering (£30 for students and unwaged), and an optional dinner on 8 March for an additional charge (of about £35, tbc).

Add to my calendar

Back to listing