People in Lancaster Environment Centre

View by Category

Ruth Alcock

Dr Ruth Alcock

Head of Enterprise&Business Partnerships
+44 (0)1524 510285
Naley Alobari

Naley Alobari

PhD student
+44 (0)7580 760180
Alona Armstrong

Dr Alona Armstrong

Faculty Fellow - Energy Lancaster
+44 (0)1524 510243 B045, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Montse Auladell-Mestre
+44 (0)1524 593932 B520, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Rita Balderson

Rita Balderson

Finance Officer
+44 (0)1524 510080 B048, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Philip Barker

Professor Philip Barker

Professor, Deputy Director
+44 (0)1524 510262 B29, B - Floor, LEC lll
Jos Barlow

Dr Jos Barlow

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510548
Catherine Baxendale

Dr Catherine Baxendale

Research Project Administrator, Field Support Technician
+44 (0)1524 594780
Deborah Bellaby

Deborah Bellaby

Research Project Administrator & PA
+44 (0)1524 593968
Jessica Bellarby

Dr Jessica Bellarby

Senior Research Associate
A532, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Giovanni Bettini
+44 (0)1524 593974 A531, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Keith Beven

Professor Keith Beven

Distinguished Professor
+44 (0)1524 593892
Magdalena Bieroza

Dr Magdalena Bieroza BSc, BEng, Msc

Senior Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 510231
Andrew Binley
+44 (0)1524 593927 B539, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Ali Birkett

Ali Birkett

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Alan Blackburn

Dr Alan Blackburn

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510237
Sarah Blackford

Sarah Blackford

Head of Education & Public Affairs
+44 (0)7771 765335 A16, A - Floor, Bailrigg House
Charles Blakeley

Charles Blakeley

IT Support Officer
+44 (0)1524 594461
Julia Bland

Julia Bland

Teaching Coordinator
+44 (0)1524 510246 A35, A - Floor, LEC lll
Susan Brayshaw

Susan Brayshaw

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Bitten Brigham

Bitten Brigham

Departmental Administrator
+44 (0)1524 510288
Arthur Broadbent

Arthur Broadbent

PhD student
+44 (0)7549 689932
Jill Brooke

Jill Brooke

Journal & Finance Administrator
+44 (0)1524 592123 A07/A08, A - Floor, Bailrigg House
Ann Brookes

Ann Brookes

Administrative Assistant (Personnel)
+44 (0)1524 510082 B052, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Rebecca Burns

Rebecca Burns

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Antonio Capponi

Antonio Capponi

Marie Curie Early Stage Researcher, PhD student
Paul Carmichael

Dr Paul Carmichael

Honorary/Visiting
Nick Chappell

Dr Nick Chappell FRGS

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 593933 A508, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Racil Charara

Racil Charara

PhD student
+44 (0)7578 642205
Chang'er Chen

Dr Chang'er Chen

Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 593300
Simon Chew

Simon Chew

Technician
+44 (0)1524 510251 A50, A - Floor, LEC lll
John Childs

Dr John Childs

Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510242 A30, A - Floor, LEC lll
Nigel Clark
+44 (0)1524 510241 A29, A - Floor, LEC lll
Sheila Constantine

Sheila Constantine

Posgraduate Studies Administrator
Emily Cooper

Dr Emily Cooper

Senior Teaching Associate
B30, B - Floor, LEC lll
Bill Davies

Professor Bill Davies

Distinguished Professor
+44 (0)1524 510203
Ceri Davies

Ceri Davies

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Gemma Davies

Gemma Davies

Geographic Information Systems Officer
+44 (0)1524 510252 A50, A - Floor, LEC lll
Jessica Davies

Dr Jessica Davies

Senior Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 595986
Brian Davison

Dr Brian Davison

Superintendent
+44 (0)1524 593932
Clare Deasy

Dr Clare Deasy

Senior Research Associate
Ian Dodd

Dr Ian Dodd

Reader
+44 (0)1524 593809 A511a, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Catherine Dolan

Catherine Dolan

Undergraduate Admissions Officer, Undergraduate Admissions Coordinator
+44 (0)1524 510249
Philip Donkersley

Philip Donkersley

Ecosystems Services Support Technician
Ian Edmondson

Ian Edmondson

Facilities Support Technician
+44 (0)1524 594199 LG517a, Lower Ground, LEC 1 & 2
Abel Egbeji

Abel Egbeji

PhD student
+44 (0)7985 378168
Iguniwari Ekeu-Wei
+44 (0)7849 433841
Rebecca Ellis
+44 (0)1524 593970
Amanda Faulconbridge

Amanda Faulconbridge

Administrative Assistant (Personnel)
+44 (0)1524 510082
Laura Feinberg

Laura Feinberg

Undergraduate Admissions Coordinator
+44 (0)1524 510247
Sue Fleet

Sue Fleet

Undergraduate & Teaching Secretary
+44 (0)1524 510253 A33, A - Floor, LEC lll
Andrew Folkard

Dr Andrew Folkard

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 593893 B509, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Brian Forde
+44 (0)1524 593496 B504, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
James Fraser
+44 (0)1524 592196
Adam Freer

Adam Freer

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Jennie Gilbert

Dr Jennie Gilbert FGS

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 593022 B523c, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Raquel Gonzalez-Cuesta

Dr Raquel Gonzalez-Cuesta

Deputy Managing Editor
+44 (0)1524 594381 A - Floor, Bailrigg House
Gwladys Govin

Gwladys Govin

Associate Lecturer, Research Associate, PhD student
Carola Graf

Carola Graf

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Verity Green

Verity Green

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Tim Gregson

Tim Gregson

Env. Chemistry/Biochemistry Technician
Jolana Hanusova

Jolana Hanusova

Research Project Administrator
+44 (0)1524 592573 B059, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Catherine Hardacre

Dr Catherine Hardacre

Senior Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 593937
Robert Hardy

Robert Hardy

PhD student
+44 (0)7814 136883
Maureen Harrison

Maureen Harrison

Growth Facility Manager
+44 (0)1524 593199
Andy Harrod

Andy Harrod

Postgraduate Admissions Secretary
+44 (0)1524 510477 B48, B - Floor, LEC lll
Ian Hartley

Dr Ian Hartley

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 592566
Melanie Hartley

Melanie Hartley

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Carolyn Hayes

Carolyn Hayes

Admin &Graduate Placement Manager
+44 (0)1524 510586 A11/A12, A - Floor, LEC lll
Emily Heath

Dr Emily Heath

Senior Teaching Associate
+44 (0)1524 594209
James Heath

Dr James Heath

Fieldwork Support Technician
+44 (0)1524 593538 A519b, A - Floor, LEC 1
Louise Heathwaite
+44 (0)1524 510225 C044, C - Floor, CEH
Nichola Hetherington

Dr Nichola Hetherington

Production Manager
+44 (0)1524 592124
Nick Hewitt
+44 (0)1524 593931
Helen Hitchings

Helen Hitchings

Journal Secretary
+44 (0)1524 594691
Robert Holdbrook

Robert Holdbrook

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Greg Holland
+44 (0)1524 594369
Christopher Holroyd

Dr Christopher Holroyd

Business Partnerships Manager
+44 (0)1524 510228 A13, A - Floor, LEC lll
Geoff Holroyd

Dr Geoff Holroyd (Geoff)

Biological Services Manager
+44 (0)1524 593410
Mark Hounslow

Dr Mark Hounslow

Research Fellow
+44 (0)1524 510238
Jonny Huck

Jonny Huck

Associate Lecturer, Research Associate, PhD student
+44 (0)1524 510795
Diana Hudspith

Diana Hudspith

Editorial Assistant
+44 (0)1524 594690 A14, A - Floor, Bailrigg House
Dave Hughes

Dave Hughes

Isotope Technician
+44 (0)1524 593932
Debra Hurst

Debra Hurst

Microscopy & Imaging Technician
+44 (0)1524 593133 A018, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Suzana Ilic

Dr Suzana Ilic

Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510264
Michael James
+44 (0)1524 593571 B522a, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Andrew Jarvis
+44 (0)1524 593280
Chris Jarvis

Chris Jarvis

Executive Assistant
+44 (0)1524 510213 B059, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Clayton Jones

Clayton Jones

PhD student
+44 (0)7535 259934
Kevin Jones

Professor Kevin Jones

Distinguished Professor, Director
+44 (0)1524 510230 B061, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Sam Jones

Sam Jones

Distribution Centre Officer
+44 (0)1524 593409
Vassil Karloukovski

Dr Vassil Karloukovski

Earth Sciences Technician
+44 (0)1524 510250
Caroline Kemp

Caroline Kemp

Microbiology Technician
Ann Kretzschmar

Ann Kretzschmar

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Rob Lamb

Dr Rob Lamb

Honorary/Visiting
+44 (0)7866 715761
Stephen Lane

Dr Stephen Lane

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 593437 B522b, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Olivia Lawrenson

Olivia Lawrenson

Project Administrator, Administrator to NERC Theme Leader
+44 (0)1524 510225 C042, C - Floor, CEH
Sarah Lennon

Sarah Lennon

Managing Editor
+44 (0)1524 594387
Gareth Lennox

Gareth Lennox

Senior Research Associate
David Lewis

David Lewis

Services Technician
+44 (0)1524 593465
Caixia Li

Dr Caixia Li

Honorary/Visiting
Hong Li

Dr Hong Li

International Partnerships Manager
+44 (0)1524 510299
Ellyse Maddocks

Ellyse Maddocks

Honorary/Visiting
David Mansley

Dr David Mansley

Editorial Administrator
+44 (0)1524 592715
Nils Markusson
+44 (0)1524 510017 B26, B - Floor, LEC lll
Martin McAinsh
+44 (0)1524 510553 B065, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Ellen McGowan

Ellen McGowan

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Paul McKenna

Dr Paul McKenna

Business Partnerships Manager
+44 (0)1524 510301 A11/A12, A - Floor, LEC lll
Duncan McLaren

Duncan McLaren

PhD student
+46 (0)707 577 594
Gareth McShane

Gareth McShane

Research Technician
+44 (0)1524 593534 LG506, Lower Ground, LEC 1 & 2
Rosa Menéndez
+44 (0)1524 593721 B033a, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Natalie Miller

Natalie Miller

Administrative Assistant (Personnel)
+44 (0)1524 510082 B052, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Jason Moore

Dr Jason Moore

Honorary/Visiting
+44 (0)7775 584044
Yani Najman

Dr Yani Najman

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 593898
Benjamin Neimark
+44 (0)1524 510592 A24, A - Floor, LEC lll
Phillip Nott

Phillip Nott

Technician
+44 (0)1524 593406 B029, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Mary Ockenden

Dr Mary Ockenden

Senior Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 593968 A532, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Akanimo Odon

Akanimo Odon

Honorary/Visiting
Nick Ostle
+44 (0)1524 593935
Jacqueline Owen

Dr Jacqueline Owen

Senior Research Associate
Trevor Page

Dr Trevor Page

Senior Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 592736
Michael Panagopulos

Dr Michael Panagopulos

Development Coordinator
+44 (0)1524 592839 A07/A08, A - Floor, Bailrigg House
Jan Parkinson

Jan Parkinson

Finance Assistant
+44 (0)1524 510248
Sarah Parr

Sarah Parr

Editorial Assistant
+44 (0)1524 593751
Luke Parry

Dr Luke Parry

Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510289
Jackie Pates

Dr Jackie Pates

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 593896 A512, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Nigel Paul
+44 (0)1524 510208
Andy Pickard

Dr Andy Pickard

Manager Centre for Global Eco-innovation
+44 (0)1524 510403 A11/A12, A - Floor, LEC lll
Kristina Pikelj

Dr Kristina Pikelj

Research Associate
A53, A - Floor, LEC lll
Helen Pinfield-Wells

Helen Pinfield-Wells

Deputy Managing Editor
Jaime Puertolas Simon

Dr Jaime Puertolas Simon

Senior Research Associate
A53, A - Floor, LEC lll
Tracy Quilliam

Tracy Quilliam

Research Promotions Administrator
+44 (0)1524 510081 B059, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Andy Quin

Andy Quin

Buildings and Facilities Superintendent
+44 (0)1524 510267 B046, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
John Quinton
+44 (0)1524 593654 A506, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Stacey Read

Stacey Read

Postgraduate Programme Coordinator
+44 (0)1524 510257 B48, B - Floor, LEC lll
Vanessa Riegl-Parr

Vanessa Riegl-Parr

Envision Partnership Administrator
+44 (0)1524 593427 A503, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Mike Roberts

Dr Mike Roberts

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510210 B017, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Kirsty Ross

Kirsty Ross

Project Support Technician, PhD student
Manoj Roy

Dr Manoj Roy

Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 593897
Annette Ryan

Dr Annette Ryan

Laboratory Manager
B513, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Emma Sayer

Dr Emma Sayer

Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510140
Kirk Semple
+44 (0)1524 510554
Stuart Sharp
+44 (0)1524 510244 A32, A - Floor, LEC lll
Neil Simcock

Dr Neil Simcock

Research Associate, DEMAND Centre
Angela Sindall

Angela Sindall

Postgraduate Studies Administrator
+44 (0)1524 510476 B21, B - Floor, LEC lll
Prashant Singh

Dr Prashant Singh

Research Associate
A014a, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Eleanor Slade

Dr Eleanor Slade

Senior Research Associate
Holly Slater

Dr Holly Slater

Senior Commissioning Editor
+44 (0)1524 594387
Paul Smith

Dr Paul Smith

Senior Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 592736 B505, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Maria Angeles Solera Garcia

Dr Maria Angeles Solera Garcia

Senior Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 594806 B535, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Carly Stevens
+44 (0)1524 510211 B043, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Elaine Stokes

Elaine Stokes

Undergraduate Admissions Coordinator
+44 (0)1524 510286 A40, A - Floor, LEC lll
Ben Surridge
+44 (0)1524 594516 A504, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Andrew Sweetman

Dr Andrew Sweetman

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 594715 B521c, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Viv Tabner

Dr Viv Tabner

Procurement Assistant
+44 (0)1524 592065
Hasan Tanriseven

Dr Hasan Tanriseven

MSc (research) student
+44 (0)7454 133010
Jane Taylor

Dr Jane Taylor

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 593598
Roger Timmis

Dr Roger Timmis

Honorary/Visiting
+44 (0)1524 594460
Fiona Tooke

Dr Fiona Tooke

Peer Review Manager
+44 (0)1524 592918
Mary Traynor

Dr Mary Traynor

Executive Editor
+44 (0)1524 594587
Hugh Tuffen

Dr Hugh Tuffen

Research Fellow/Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 594713
Wlodek Tych

Dr Wlodek Tych

Research Fellow, Furness College Principal
+44 (0)1524 593973 A514a, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Justina Ukpebor

Dr Justina Ukpebor

Honorary/Visiting
Amy Valach

Amy Valach

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
LG504, Lower Ground, LEC 1 & 2
Saskia Vermeylen

Dr Saskia Vermeylen

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510255
Sue Ward

Dr Sue Ward

Senior Research Associate
+44 (0)1524 510531 B49, B - Floor, LEC lll
Nicola Wareing

Nicola Wareing

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Nigel Watson
+44 (0)1524 510258
Catherine Wearing

Dr Catherine Wearing

Nutrient Laboratory Manager
+44 (0)1524 510231 C042, C - Floor, CEH
Rebecca Whittle
+44 (0)1524 510261
Duncan Whyatt

Dr Duncan Whyatt

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510239
Andy Wilby

Dr Andy Wilby

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 594856
Oliver Wild
+44 (0)1524 594871 B508, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Anne Wilkinson

Anne Wilkinson

Research & Teaching Technician
+44 (0)1524 593538 A519, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Dianne Wilkinson

Dianne Wilkinson

Undergraduate Studies Administrator
Ken Wilson
+44 (0)1524 593349 B033c, B - Floor, LEC 1 & 2
Duncan Woodcock

Duncan Woodcock

Associate Lecturer, PhD student
Peter Wynn

Dr Peter Wynn

Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510235
Bennett Young

Dr Bennett Young

Assistant Editor
+44 (0)1524 594787
Paul Young

Dr Paul Young

Lecturer
+44 (0)1524 510522 B33, B - Floor, LEC lll
Hao Zhang
+44 (0)1524 593899
Xiaohui Zhao

Xiaohui Zhao

Honorary/Visiting
Zheng Zhou

Dr Zheng Zhou

LEC Fellow
+44 (0)1524 593371 A511, A - Floor, LEC 1 & 2