Graduation Privacy Notice

Lancaster University’s graduation ceremonies are public events and are significant events for our graduates, their guests and our staff.

This Privacy Notice explains how the Stakeholder Relations and Events Team will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data. This notice applies to graduating students at Lancaster University, including undergraduate and postgraduate students, and guests attending graduation ceremonies. It outlines the types of data that we hold and how we use it for planning purposes and during the events. This applies to all students who are intending to graduate or may be eligible for an award and whether they attend a ceremony in person or graduate in absentia.

The University will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

  • What information do we collect from you?

    The Graduation Team uses the Lancaster University student record system to access personal information about you.

    When you register to attend your graduation, we will ask you for:

    • Your graduation attendance intentions;
    • The number of guest tickets you require;
    • Any access requirements or any reasonable adjustments which need to be made for you in the ceremony;
    • Any access requirements for your guests so that we can allocate their seats accordingly. We do not ask for names of your guests as guest requirements are linked to your record for ticketing purposes only.
  • How is your information collected?

    There are a number of collection points to obtain your information, which include:

    • The collection of information about you such as access requirements when you register to attend your ceremony. This will be collected via the online registration process or by email exchange or telephone conversation. This information is recorded and stored in the ceremonies module in the Lancaster University student records database and managed in accordance with the Student Privacy Notice.
    • Images by camera or film will also be collected of you on the day. Your guests may also be captured on camera or film.   
  • How do we use your information?

    We use your personal data for managing the administrative process in organising graduation ceremonies. The use of images, which you or your guests may appear in, may be used in University promotional materials in print or web-based form.

    Please read our full list of all the reasons for using your personal information. This shows the legal basis that we use for processing your information. This is typically as part of a task carried out in the public interest or as a legitimate interest of the University. If either of these do not apply we will seek your consent to use your information.

  • Who do we share your information with?

    The University will share your personal data including name, intention to attend graduation and access requirements with other internal colleagues at the University who are involved in the administrative process or delivery of Graduation, on a need-to-know basis.

    Please see our full list of all the different organisations that the University may share your data with, including the legal basis for sharing the information.  The University will ensure that these organisations use your data in line with data protection legislation.

  • How do we keep your information secure?

    The University has robust Information Security policies in place to protect your information. All staff in the University have a responsibility to make sure that your data is handled securely.

    For further information please refer to the University’s Information Security Policy and Processes.

  • How long do we keep your information?

    Graduation lists are kept by the University in perpetuity.

    Information relating to your graduation attendance, including any access or adjustments, will be retained in line with the University’s retention schedule.

  • What are your rights?

    You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

    • To have access to your personal data - for further information see the Subject Access webpage;
    • To have inaccurate or incomplete personal data amended;
    • To have your personal data deleted – this will only apply when there is no legitimate reason for the University to continue to use your personal data;
    • To restrict the use of your personal data;
    • To request personal information in a digital form so that you can provide to other organisations;
    • To object to automated decision making and profiling;
    • To withdraw consent when we have used consent as the basis for using your information.

    The University has further information on data subject rights.

    If you wish to exercise your rights you are advised to first read this information as there are some exceptions to using your rights.

    Any requests to use your rights over your personal data should be made to the University’s designated Data Protection Officer.

  • What are your responsibilities?

    You are required to read this Privacy Notice so you understand how we use your personal information and your rights.

  • Who do I contact for further information or if I have concerns?

    Lancaster University’s designated Data Protection Officer is:

    Mike Abbotts, Information Governance Manager
    Email: compliance@lancaster.ac.uk
    Phone: 01524 510841

    Contact Mike if you have any concerns or complaints about this Notice or about the way your personal data is being used.

    Lancaster University is the Data Controller for the personal data that it holds about you. The University’s contact details are:

    Lancaster University
    Bailrigg
    Lancaster
    LA1 4YW
    United Kingdom

    If you are not happy with the way the University has handled your concern or complaint then you may submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Changes to this Notice?

    This Notice has been developed to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This Notice is regularly reviewed and sometimes updated. It is important that you check for updates to this Notice. Updates can be made at any time and the most up to date version will be found on the Lancaster University website. If we make significant changes we will contact you to inform you of this.