Immigration requirements

Visas

EU/EEA nationals do not usually need a visa to study in the EU. Non EU/EEA students may need to apply for a student visa if they are studying in Europe.

If you are studying outside Europe, you will need to apply for the appropriate Student Visa for your host country.

As part of your application to study abroad, you will be asked to show that your passport is valid for at least six months after you return from studying abroad. If it is not, you will need to renew your passport as soon as possible.

You will receive more detailed information about how to apply for a visa and medical insurance requirements for your host country in May.

Please note that immigration regulations may change so please check the appropriate embassy website for up-to-date information. Visas can take up to six weeks to be issued and you must allow sufficient time for this.

If you are not sure if you need a visa, please contact the appropriate country embassy for further information.

USA

All students are required to attend for an interview at the US Embassy, usually in London.

Once your application has been accepted by your host university, you will be issued with a Certificate of Eligibility known as a DS-2019. This document allows you to apply for a F1 or J1 visa. The visa application fee (SEVIS) is approximately $200 (£127) in 2011/12. Once your payment has cleared, you can ring the Embassy to make an appointment for your interview.

Canada

Your host university will normally provide you with a formal letter of acceptance so you can apply for your Canadian visa which is known as a ‘study permit’.

Once you have the letter, check the Canadian Embassy website for further information. The fee for a Study Permit in 2011/12 is CND$125 (£80).

You will need to prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Canada for the academic year. The amount you will need to show is currently CDN$10,000 or CND$11,000 if studying in Quebec (£6400 or £7000).

Australia

You will not be allowed to apply for your student visa until you have bought your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) insurance. Details of the plan and how to pay for it will be provided once your application has been accepted by your host university.

The visa costs approximately AUD$430 (£290) for 2011/12 and you can find further information about the visa requirements here. You will be asked to show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in Australia for the academic year, which is currently AUD$18,000 (£12,000).

You may be asked to undergo a medical and x-ray examination by an approved panel of doctors. Your visa will not be issued if you do not have these examinations.

New Zealand

When you have your acceptance letter from your host university, you can apply for your visa. There is an application fee of £125 and you will also be asked to show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in New Zealand for the academic year (approximately NZD$10,000 (£6,700) plus the cost of a plane ticket).

You may be asked to undergo a medical and x-ray examination. Your visa will not be issued if you do not have these examinations.

Hong Kong

Your host university will provide you with a Sponsorship Form (ID995B) and you can then apply for your visa. This will cost HK$160 (£14). You will need to prove you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your exchange year.