Regional Heritage Centre, Department of History Lancaster University
You are here: Home > Privacy

Regional Heritage Centre Privacy Statement

Our Patrons, Friends and supporters are very important to us, and this Privacy Statement sets out how the Regional Heritage Centre and Lancaster University collect, store, manage and protect any information that you give when you use our website. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal information, and we aim not to do anything that you would not reasonably expect.

Lancaster University is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and associated webpages (such as the Online Store), then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

The Regional Heritage Centre is part of Lancaster University. For full details of how data and privacy are managed by the University please visit http://www.lancaster.ac.uk/compliance/privacy/

As part of our work we process and store personal information relating to our Patrons, Friends and supporters, including members of the public who register for our events, and we therefore adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under this Act seriously and ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and processed in accordance with the Act.

How your information is collected

Initially, data about people who book onto an event is transferred into the University’s database of contacts. This transfer is based on the consent provided as part of the enrolment process.

We always aim to keep your details up to date, and if you inform us of a change of contact details we will update our records as soon as possible.

We value our relationship with you and we use your personal data to ensure we contact you in the most appropriate way, to improve our services and to ensure we work efficiently and effectively.

The data we hold

The personal data we store and process includes:
• name, title;
• contact details including postal address, email address, phone number;
• records of enrolments, subscriptions as a Patron/Friend, any donations and Gift Aid status, where applicable (as required by HMRC).

Tools may be used to help us improve the effectiveness of the University’s communications with you, including tracking whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message. We monitor website visits and use tools such as Google Analytics to improve our website and services.
The University does not store any credit/debit card details and is fully PCI-DSS compliant. Bank details used for processing Direct Debits are stored by a trusted third-party, under the Direct Debit Guarantee scheme.

How we use your data

Unless you have requested otherwise, University staff who work for the Regional Heritage Centre have access to your data; this is used and processed for a full range of engagement and fundraising purposes. These include the following communications and marketing activities, which may be delivered by mail, email, telephone and social media: 

• Sending University publications and news;
• Notification of Regional Heritage Centre events;
• Fundraising programmes;
• Promotion of discounts and services for Patrons and Friends of the Regional Heritage Centre.

Protecting your data and who we share your data with

We are committed to holding your data securely and treating them with sensitivity. All data are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Your data are held on a database hosted on a secure server within the University network. This database is protected by multi-level authentication and access is restricted to individuals who need to see the data to carry out their duties at the University. This is limited to: members of staff of the Regional Heritage Centre; assigned IT support; and colleagues from other areas within the University who work closely with the Regional Heritage Centre, such as the Division of Development and Alumni Relations. User access rights to the database are restricted according to individual job roles in order to ensure that users only see information relevant to them. This access is reviewed on a regular basis.

We will not disclose your data to individuals, organisations or other entities outside the University other than those which are acting as agents for the University (for example, if we employ a contractor to print and send out marketing material on our behalf). All external entities with whom data is being shared must sign a contract or confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement before any data transfer takes place. We do not sell to or trade your data with any other organisations.

Your rights

The Regional Heritage Centre considers its relationship with Patrons, Friends and supporters to be lifelong, and we will use your details until you tell us you no longer wish to hear from us. We will always try to ensure that the data we hold for you are up to date, reasonable and not excessive. You will always have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • update or amend the information we hold about you;
  • change your communication preferences at any time;
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records;
  • object to the processing of your information for any of the purposes outlined above, including opting out of all communication from the Regional Heritage Centre.

For enquiries about how the University manages information please contact:

Strategic Planning and Governance
University House
Lancaster University
Bailrigg
Lancaster
LA1 4YW
compliance@lancaster.ac.uk
+44 (0)1524 592165

If you have any questions about this Privacy statement, please contact us at:

Regional Heritage Centre
Department of History
Bowland College
Lancaster University
Lancaster LA1 4YT

+44 (0)1524 593770 

Email the Regional Heritage Centre

Future changes

From time to time, we may use your information for new purposes not currently described in this statement. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will always post the policy changes on this page.

Last updated on: 9 February 2018

 

| Home | Who we are | News & Events | Victoria County History | Consultancy | Publications | Resources | Contact Us |
Regional Heritage Centre, Department of History, Bowland College, Lancaster University, LA1 4YT, UK | Tel: +44 (0) 1524 593770 E-mail: rhc@lancaster.ac.uk
Privacy and Cookies Notice

 

History department Regional heritage centre home page