Participant Information Sheet

Study title: Emotions in carers of people with long-term mental health difficulties

My name is Kate Empson and I am conducting this research as a student in the Doctorate in Clinical Psychology programme at Lancaster University, Lancaster, United Kingdom.

What is the study about?

This study is about people who provide care for a friend or relative with a long-term mental health difficulty. Specifically, the study hopes to explore emotional reactions and whether certain attitudes help carers' experiences of these. We are aiming to identify specific aspects of carers' experiences that services could help them with.

What will I be asked to do if I take part?

If you decide you would like to take part, you will be asked to read an online consent form. You will then be asked to complete a questionnaire. This should not take any longer than 15-20 minutes to complete. This must be completed in a single setting; if you were to close the webpage then answers completed to that point would be lost. Once you have finished the questionnaire, you have completed the study. You will not be asked to participate in any follow-up studies.

Do I have to take part?

No. It's completely up to you to decide whether or not you take part. Even if you agree to take part, you can withdraw your consent at any point while you complete the questionnaire. After this time, it will not be possible to withdraw consent.

Will my data be Identifiable?

No. Your responses are anonymous, meaning that data cannot be traced back to you, and the data collected for this study will be stored securely. The raw responses will be stored on a password protected, secure platform.

What will happen to the results?

The results will be summarised and reported as a Thesis and may be submitted for publication in an academic or professional journal.

Are there any risks?

There are no known risks to taking part in the research, though you will be asked questions on topics that you may find distressing. However, you are free to leave the study at any time should you become upset.

Are there any benefits to taking part?

Although you may find participating interesting, there are no direct benefits in taking part. However, your answers will help us to improve future care and support for clients, their families and friends.

Who has reviewed the project?

This study has been reviewed and approved by the Faculty of Health and Medicine Research Ethics Committee at Lancaster University.

Where can I obtain further information about the study if I need it?

If you have any questions about the study, please contact the principal investigator:
Kate Empson
k.empson@lancaster.ac.uk
07852 518411

Details of organisations offering support

Samaritans
Tel: 116 113 (freephone)
Email: jo@samaritans.org

SANE
Tel: 0300 304 7000

Mind
Telephone: 0300 123 3393
Text: 86463

Rethink Advice and Information Service
Telephone: 0300 5000 927

Please note these details will be repeated at the end of the study, however if any questions raise significant distress you are advised to contact your GP for support, or discuss them with someone you trust.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or raise concerns about any aspect of this study and do not want to speak to the researcher, you can contact:

Professor Roger Pickup Tel: +44 (0)1524 593746
Associate Dean for Research Email: r.pickup@lancaster.ac.uk
Faculty of Health and Medicine
(Division of Biomedical and Life Sciences)
Lancaster University
Lancaster
LA1 4YG

Thank you for taking the time to read this information sheet.

Please click the following link to take part in the study:

Or copy the following link into your browser address bar: -

https://eu.qualtrics.com/SE/?SID=SV_a2Wr25BIUodBanz