Lancaster Conferences Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data.

The Notice applies to any person or organisation using Lancaster Conferences, which is part of Lancaster University.

The University will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

  • What information do we collect from you?

    We collect personal information from you such as your contact details, employment information and financial details.

    We may also hold special category data such as religious beliefs. This is to assist with the creation of catering menus to ensure all dietary requirements for customers are met. We may also hold physical or mental health information to ensure specific guest room types are allocated appropriately and to establish if specialised support equipment is required.

  • How is your information collected?

    We collect and store your information directly from you when you place an enquiry or create a guest room booking with Lancaster Conferences. We also purchase specific contact details from Sales and Marketing data base companies for promotional purposes.

  • How do we use your information?

    We use your personal data for the administration of your position as a customer with us and so that we are able to provide a range of services and support to you. We will share your information with University staff outside of the Lancaster Conferences team where there is a justified operational need to do so, in order that we can provide you the best customer service and ensure your booking is organised to the best of our ability. Your contact details are stored in our secure Events Booking System available for the Lancaster Conferences to access.

    Please read our full list of all the reasons for using your personal information. This shows the legal basis that we use for processing your information. This is typically as part of a contractual arrangement with you as a customer at the University, but may also be for a legitimate or vital interest.  If any of these do not apply then we will seek your consent to use your information.

  • Who do we share your information with?

    We do not and will not share or sell any of your personal information to anyone outside of Lancaster University including third parties – including your name, address, email address, employment or financial information.

    In emergency situations, i.e. a life or death situation, the University may share your personal data, including sensitive personal data with organisations /individuals such as a medical professional and police service.

    We do share your information with departments inside the University, where appropriate, to meet the required service delivery standards. A full list of the different departments that we may share your data with.

  • How do we keep your information secure?

    The University has robust Information Security policies in place to protect your information. All staff in the University have a responsibility to make sure that your data is handled securely.

    For further information please refer to the University’s Information Security Policy and Processes.

  • How long do we keep your information?

    Please refer to the University’s retention schedule.

  • What are your rights?

    You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

    • To have access to your personal data - for further information see the Subject Access webpage;
    • To have inaccurate or incomplete personal data amended;
    • To have your personal data deleted – this will only apply when there is no legitimate reason for the University to continue to use your personal data;
    • To restrict the use of your personal data;
    • To request personal information in a digital form so that you can provide to other organisations;
    • To object to automated decision making and profiling;
    • To withdraw consent when we have used consent as the basis for using your information.

    The University has further information on data subject rights. These can be accessed on the Lancaster University website.  

    If you wish to exercise your rights you are advised to first read this information as there are some exceptions to using your rights.

    Any requests to use your rights over your personal data should be made to the University's designated Data Protection Officer.

  • What are your responsibilities?

    You are required to read this Privacy Notice during the enquiry or booking stage.  It is important that you do this so you understand how we use your personal information and your rights.

  • Who do I contact for further information or if I have concerns?

    Lancaster University’s designated Data Protection Officer is:

    Mike Abbotts, Information Governance Manager
    Email: compliance@lancaster.ac.uk
    Phone: 01524 510841

    Contact Mike if you have any concerns or complaints about this Notice or about the way your personal data is being used.

    Lancaster University is the Data Controller for the personal data that it holds about you. The University’s contact details are:

    Lancaster University
    Bailrigg
    Lancaster
    LA1 4YW
    United Kingdom

    If you are not happy with the way the University has handled your concern or complaint then you may submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Changes to this Notice?

    This Notice has been developed to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This Notice is regularly reviewed and sometimes updated. It is important that you check for updates to this Notice, as updates can be made at any time. If we make significant changes we will contact you to inform you of this.