Project Support Unit Privacy Notice

When a university led project engages the services of the university’s Project Support Unit (PSU) we are required to collect limited personal data on individuals in order to facilitate the support we provide. This information is collected for the purpose of providing verifiable evidence of the support offered, and the work completed, to our funders. This enables Lancaster University to recoup the costs of providing support through the Project Support Unit. All data collected is required for this purpose and PSU does not collect any additional data other than what is required by our funding bodies.

European Regional Development Fund (ERDF)

Should your project be funded by the ERDF, the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) will be the data controller for any personal and/or special category data collected. The PSU (Lancaster University) act as data processors for the information collected. You can view the ERDF Privacy Notice here.

European Social Fund (ESF)

Should your project be funded by the ESF, the Department for Work and Pensions ESF Managing Authority will be the data controller for any personal and/or special category data collected. The PSU (Lancaster University) will act as data processors for the information collected. You can view the Department for Work and Pensions Privacy Notice (via the ‘Personal Information Charter’) here

What information is collected?

The following personal information will be collected when you engage the services of the PSU for the purpose of securing funding from the ERDF or the ESF:

  • name
  • address
  • postcode
  • phone number
  • email address
  • labour market status prior to receiving support and 12 months after receiving support
  • duration of support provided
  • intensity of support provided
  • pay details (e.g. salary, not bank details)

Special category data may also be collected in the form of data on ethnicity and disability. Applicants supply this information at their own discretion and not providing this information will have no impact on the support you receive from PSU or funding bodies.

Security of data

All data collected will be stored securely at Lancaster University. The University has robust Information Security policies in place to protect your information. All staff at the University have a responsibility to make sure that your data is handled securely.

For further information, please refer to the University’s Information Security Policy and Processes.

Retention of data

Lancaster University’s PSU are required to retain data collected for 10 years after the close of the programme. This is to allow our funding partners to audit the records of support provided. The Lancaster University PSU will also conduct periodic internal audits on this data in order to monitor and improve the support provided. Once data has reached its retention period, it will be securely destroyed.

Sharing of data

The PSU will never share data with any third parties, apart from our funding bodies and our project lead partners, unless there is a statutory obligation to do so. For more information on who our funding bodies may share personal data with, please refer to their Privacy Notices.

When required to share information with funding bodies, Lancaster University’s PSU will only ever do so in a secure manner. All transfers of data will be encrypted.

Data Subjects Rights

Individuals wishing to exercise their rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Data Protection Act 2018 should contact the relevant funding bodies for further information.

More information

More information

If you would like more information about how the ERDF and/or the ESF use your personal data, please contact them at:

ERDF -  esif@communities.gsi.gov.uk

ESF - data.protectionofficer@dwp.gsi.gov.uk